Thursday, February 24, 2011

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Foto in e Day....

Dreamy.....


—-- Artikel wurde auf meinem iPhone erstellt

Happy Things

Went for a little excursion today to a new shopping place for me, not in Mannheim, but in the neighbouring city... I had fun exploring and reading a map to get here.  I think if I hv my sense of adventure bk... I shd be almost fine:)





This mall sits by the Rhein River, check out the blue skies..  It was a normal mall but becos it's a mall, it reminded me of home( as opposed to walking streets.. which is also nice but I miss malls. hah. yes, at the end of the day, I am a city girl)

Currently listening to Diana krall n doin bit o work...Feeling happy.





bought the girly necklace and rings as well as tea (amongst many other things) blur picture but its dark right now... . Tea is from a shop called Hema (which is from Netherlands). I am beginning to love this shop! Its like a happy muji that is priced more like Diaso. haha. Makes me a happy girl.

Ok, back to work. and maybe sleeep. :)

Danke liebe Gott für alles! .... ps I think blue sky days are perfect!

Happy for blue sky days!

—-- Artikel wurde auf meinem iPhone erstellt

Friday, February 18, 2011

My tamagotchi world...

Somedays, it feels like I am living in a virtual world. I am not quite sure which world I am in. Still feeling displaced somewhat. My friends at home hv been nthg but supportive but I know that I need to start building contacts here...

Technology is amazing... not only for big scale events like the revolutions in the middle east...  If i would like, I can buy curtains from the US/China, read on the pregnant mother in Australia who is decorating her baby nursery read Journals from the comfort of her bed and call home for CNY or her frog who is currently in Togo. This no longer costs an arm or a leg... and something that I admit I take for granted.  Of course, technology also allows me to keep in touch with all at home through fb and to write to you all who are reading my thoughts in this blog.

Amazing as it is, I am currently yearning to have it be real, and not just something I stare at for too many hours a day. I know it all takes time, and i hear it takes million times longer in Germany. Today is just one of those days with gray gray skies...I think i should cut a picture of the sun and paste in my room soon.


" I will see the goodness of the Lord in the land of the living ( not dead), Wait for the Lord, be strong and take heart and wait for the Lord. Psalm 27:13b-14"

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Day dreaming




—-- Artikel wurde auf meinem iPhone erstellt

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

falling illl...

Suffering from gastric tummy pains today. Had soup and bread for the most part of today.. Pained tummy.... perhaps from the food, or perhaps from the sleepless difficult night last night :( I think puking might make me feel better but it doesnt want to come out. :( I forgot to bring Antacids.. :( maybe i shd go buy some tomorrow. tho I really hope I won't feel that way anymore....

On a funnier note of how my emotions are linked to me physically, I have found myself blushing way tooo much when I am shy, not sure how to reply Its quite embarrassing. When people ask me a qn, i blush. and my ears burn... Ppl then leave me alone becos they don't want me to feel worst.. haha. Either I need to be sun burnt so they don't see me blush, need to have thicker skin or not be so scared of them. hmmmm. Any suggestions?

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

playing instead of doing what I am meant to do..

testing a photo editing software. Promise to do my real work after this. :)


Maybe I can print a series of this in my pink room? Its too pink i have decided. haha.

Friday, February 11, 2011

In God's time

Hello from e train...

Feeling blur, I missed my tram by 1 min n the train becos I waited at e wrong platform.... Distracted....

Had a nice phonecall with hr director of Wv Germany... He was sweet n effectively asked if I was interested in Helpin them a bit.. To do sort of international recruiting.

He was very sweet n invited me to his place for dinner.... With his family of course... M thankful.

Life will change bit by bit. I m reminded we really dunno what lies ahead.... We only know his heart n that he has good thoughts for us....



Sunrise few days ago.. Steadfast love o e love never ceases....

Ps happy birthday Kathryn:)

—-- Artikel wurde auf meinem iPhone erstellt

Position:Mannheim,Deutschland

Wednesday, February 09, 2011

The coloured sky reminds me that God has time for me

Pretty skies on walk to post office... to collect a pretty parcel... :)


—-- Artikel wurde auf meinem iPhone erstellt

Tuesday, February 08, 2011

Blessings, focus and resilence

I am slowly coming to terms with the fact that I am in Germany, and might actually stay here a while to come... My darling frog thinks i hate Germany with a vengence but i think it just occured to me, besides the normal culture shock that happens to all, staying in Germany means not being in sunny Singapore, means being a foreigner and not at home, means having to stuggle to make contacts and not have my phone filled with numbers of ppl here. haha.

Coming to terms means I guess asking God to bless my time here. That I will not be double minded about being here (Zweifeln = doubt in German and I think a cool word, means being double minded). If it is for a season of my life that I am here, I shouldnt lament the lack of perspective but instead embrace each day, thinking how I may honor God here.

I don't know the shape or form. I think when I am finally more integrated, I would love to help those who were in my shoes becos i know its really tough.. In the mean time, my frog has spent whatever spare time he has doing something we call ei-foundation ( or sayang foundation in Singlish)... He is working with his brother who does speeches in churches to inspire people. There is also a help missionaries arm but at this point in time, he is still building contacts... I am meant to help with the website, to make it look pretty. hehe.

Last but not least, to do my research well. It is hard when I am thinking about money. But i shdnt think too much bout money i know. however hard it is. If i do truly believe he holds everything in his hands, i shd remember that this is also in his hand.

Have a great day, today, i feel loved and want to thank ppl whom i know are a skype/watsapp/fb away. What will i do without u? (hearts)

Monday, February 07, 2011

Thanking God for Blue skies




—-- Artikel wurde auf meinem iPhone erstellt

Friday, February 04, 2011

happiness...


Hmmm. Some wisdom from Buddha!

Tuesday, February 01, 2011